Coontown Cemetery
14S E 747110 N 3719213
Medallion marking an early Fannin County family cemetery. Private Property - Ask permission from landowner before accessing.

Coontown Cemetery is nicknamed after the Coonrod family who settled the vicinity. It started as their family cemetery. There was the Coonrod School on the grounds. A blacksmith shop and a gin were built in the area in the 1850’s. The Caney Methodist Church was organized in 1854 stood by the Coonrod Cemetery. The cemetery is on the banks of Caney Creek near CR 4020 southeast of Savoy.

The Caney Creek Primitive Baptist Church stood nearby and was organized in the late 1840’s. The area was a favorite hunting ground for game. Today the cemetery is in restoration though it has been reported that it was half eroded and washed away before the 1950’s. Records are being assembled to reconstruct the census of the cemetery.

Medallion Only