Ebenezer Mackintosh - North Haverhill NH
18T E 737252 N 4887901
Ebenezer MacKintosh-Born in Boston and a veteran of the 1758 Battle of Ticonderoga. As a known participant in the Boston Tea Party, for his own and his children’s safety, he walked to North Haverhill in early 1774.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Ebenezer MacKintosh
1737-1816
Born in Boston and a veteran of the 1758 Battle of Ticonderoga. As a known participant in the Boston Tea Party, for his own and his children’s safety, he walked to North Haverhill in early 1774. He later served in the Northern Army under Gen. Gates in 1777. He was a shoemaker by trade and practiced his vocation here for the rest of his life. He is buried nearby in Horse Meadow Cemetery.
Marker Name: Ebenezer Mackintosh

Official Marker Number: 104