Old Bank Road Toll House - Hancock, MD
17S E 739901 N 4398037
This was a toll house along the National Road. It has gone through several owners and is now owned by the town of Hancock to be preserved as a historic structure.
Location: Maryland, United States

From a sign on the property:

The significance of this structure lies both in its history and architecture. It is one of the few remaining “toll houses” along the old National Road. The National Road was chartered between Hancock and Cumberland in 1819 and completed in 1822, following an 18th century trail. A deed dated March 29, 1820, from Thomas C. Brent to the President, Managers and Company of the Cumberland Turnpike, records the purchase of ½ acre of land for $50.00 and refers to a “brick toll house lately erected within the boundaries above described.” The ½ acre of land came from a tract called “Brent’s Chance” which contained 406 acres originally surveyed to Thomas Brent on March 31, 1793. The deed evidence indicates that the toll house was built around the same time as the turnpike and therefore was used to collect tolls since the opening of the National Pike. When the State acquired title to this road, which was popularly known as the “Bank Road,” the description states “a strip of land 60 feet wide from he west bank of the Concheague to Cumberland.” The property was sold to John and Iva Shives.
The property was purchased by Charles Locher in 1946.

Ownership changed hands several times after that with William and Dottie Dugan as the last owners of record. In the year 2000 the Dugan’s donated the property to the Town of Hancock under the conditions that the property would remain a Historical structure. Mr. Stanley Fulton (former resident and businessman from Hancock) and the France/Merrick Foundation of Rockville, Md., provided the necessary funds. The Town of Hancock administered the funds and worked with the Hancock Historical Society during the rehabilitation of the property. Although property is owned by the Town of Hancock, the Hancock Historical Society will maintain the property and control all activities at the site.

Many residents of the Hancock area recall the “toll house” in operation earlier during the past century.

Architecturally the “toll house” provides a documented example of an early 19th century structure which has a combined use as a service building and a residence. Unlike present-day turnpike booths, this structure was equipped to be a permanent dwelling for the toll keeper. Thus its appearance, while functional, also reflects its intended use as a place of residence.
Americana: Other

Significant Interest: Other