Plant and Wilton - Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, UK
Plant and Wilton butchers shop is located on High Street in Newcastle-under-Lyme town centre.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Plant and Wilton butchers shop is located on High Street.

They sell beef that is produced locally and pork that is free range. Lamb and mutton comes from their own farm at Whitmore. They also sell dry cured bacon, home made sausages, home made pies, deli and hot baguettes.

According to the on-line Urban dictionary the bacsauschebag is available from this butchers.
bacsauschebag (Bac-sos-cha-bag)
"A bacon, sausage and cheese baguette available on demand from the Plant and Wilton butchers in Newcastle under Lyme"

Phone number: 01782 610130
Address: 4-16 High St, Newcastle under Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 1RA, United Kingdom
Opening Hours: Monday - Saturday 08:00 - 17:30

The property is Grade II listed and was formerly an inn called the 'Golden Ball' built around 1600. In 1851 Francis Fieldhouse was the proprietor.
The building has an overhanging upper story and two gabled half- dormers and is the only building in the area to retain its original 17th century half-timbered frontage.
SOURCE: (visit link)

In 1957 it was made a listed building the description given by British Listed Building reads as follows;
"NEWCASTLE UNDER LYME SJ8446SE HIGH STREET 644-1/8/10 (South West side) 21/11/57 Nos.14 AND 16 GV II
Formerly known as: Nos.7-9 The Golden Bell BRIDGE STREET.
Shop premises, originally dwellings and once in use as an inn. Early C17 with early C19 modifications.
Timber-framed with painted render in imitation of timbering superimposed (close studding with middle rail). Plain tiled roof with scalloped bands. 2-storeyed with attic, 2 bays.
Inserted ground floor shop front, then jettied upper storey with 2 oriel mullioned windows above, and long mullioned lights to attic dormers. Ornately carved barge boards with finials. Gable stacks. "

4-16 High St, Newcastle under Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 1RA, United Kingdom