St. Peter Lutheran Church
Michigan Historical Marker for St. Peter Lutheran Church on 24/Romeo Plank
Location: Michigan, United States

On February 20, 1882 thirty founders signed the charter of the Evangelical Lutheran St. Peter Church. They laid cornerstone of their first church on May 29, 1882 across from the school built by their former congregration in 1877. Within the cornerstone was a letter to their descendents. It began "we, your ancestors, once immigrated from Germany, from Mecklenburg to this new westernland America to begin a new home. We joined the Evangelical Lutheran Immanuel's Congregration in Waldenburg since their confessions and beliefs agreed with those in our old fatherland." Pastor Frederich Boeling dedicated the white wooden church and cemetery on December 10, 1882. He served both congregrations until Pastor Oscar Wuest became St. Peter's first resident pastor in 1887.

By 1880 numerous Germans had settled in Macomb Township. Many of them established farms in the Clinton River Basin of the more than two thousand people in the township, some thirteen hundred were foreign born or second generation Germans. They were part of a fifty year migration that brought more than 2 millions Germans to the United States. For more than seventy years St. Peter Lutheran Church held services in German. Monthly English services began in 1923. Although altered since its construction in 1926 the red brick school to the south has long served the congregration and community as a place for social events and meeting. In 1962 the congregration built a new four-room school on the corner of Twenty-Four Mile Road: it became the foundation for a growing church and school campus.
Description:

Parking nearby?: yes