The Norton House - Wilmington, VT
18T E 673696 N 4748524
When I first found this site, I was not aware of the contributing building category. I was also not aware of Pre-Victorian category.
Location: Vermont, United States

County of Marker: Windham County
Location of Marker: 30 W. Main St. (VT-9), Wilmington
Date built: 1760

"51. Norton House, c. 1760: Considered one of the oldest buildings in Wilmington, the Norton House is a 1½-story, clapboarded cape with two additions. Much of the original exterior and interior fabric remains intact, and the absence of a raking eave overhang and sash with 12/12 and 6/9 lights are indicative features of an early construction date. A brick center chimney dominates the interior with small rooms grouped around it.

"Originally this house stood on Lisle Hill and was moved by oxen to its present location c. 1835. Probably shortly after, the 1½-story ell was constructed on the southeast corner of the cape. A 1-story addition was built on the southwest corner c. 1850 and originally served as the coal shed. Though the cape's entrance has been covered by addition of an enclosed entry way, and metal grates have been bolted over each window, essentially the Norton House has been sympathetically maintained." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Historic marker on site - text:

The Norton House
circa late 1700's, one of the oldest houses left in town, was originally built on Lisle Hill in the first town of Wilmington. It was moved to its present site by ox cart in the 1830's.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1760

Additional Dates of Construction:
Moved to current site in 1835.

Architectural Period/Style: Clapboard Cape

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
The 34-year-old owner of the 260-year-old building pointed at the mantle of the room's honeycomb fireplace, where some candles and quilting blocks were available for sale in the section of the house where Mildred Norton used to prepare meals.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Quilting Classes Held inside.

Main Material of Construction: wood