1728 - Chapelle Notre Dame des Affligés- Momignies, Belgium
31U E 586165 N 5542950
[FR] Chapelle Notre Dame des Affligés située dans le bois de Macon. [EN] Chapel of Our Lady of Sorrows in Macon Wood.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

FR

Cette chapelle ND des Affligés, appelée aussi ND-des-Bois, est située dans le bois de Macon. Le petit oratoire, construit en moellons calcaires chaulés, est daté de 1728 par le chronogramme de la porte. Il s’y célèbre encore des offices tel celui de la Saint-Hubert, patron des chasseurs et forestiers."

Sur la clé de voute de la porte, à l'entrée de la chapelle, un blason contient un chronogramme en français ancien :

"aVXILIatrICe DesaffLIgez. gVerrIssez nos InfIrMItez."

qui donne la date de 1728 (VXILIICDLIVIIIMI).

EN

"This chapel of Our Lady of Sorrows, also called Our Lady of the Woods, is located in the Macon Woods. The small oratory, built of limed limestone rubble, is dated 1728 by the chronogram on the door. Services are still held there, such as that of Saint-Hubert, patron saint of hunters and foresters."

On the keystone of the door at the entrance to the chapel, a coat of arms contains a chronogram in old French:

which gives the date of 1728 (VXILIICDLIVIIIMI).

Source: (visit link )