Phare de Gravelines - Petit-Fort-Philippe, France
31U E 437496 N 5650634
[EN] The Gravelines lighthouse is located in Petit-Fort-Philippe, a hamlet later incorporated into the commune of Gravelines. [FR] Le phare de Gravelines est situé à Petit-Fort-Philippe, hameau incorporé ensuite dans la commune de Gravelines.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Built in 1843, it is made of brick and coated with a whitewash that protects it from spray and rain. It is 29 meters high and the caretaker's house is at the foot of the tower. To reach its summit, you must first climb 116 steps.

Until 1932, the lighthouse was painted white. In this way, we think, it stands out better against the background of the landscape of Petit-Fort Philippe. After its restoration, in 1931 - 1932, it acquired its current color which made it recognizable among all thanks to its black and white spiral which earned it the nickname "Black and White".

The lighthouse, which escaped destruction during the Second World War, was extinguished when Maurice Bienaimé retired in 1985. It no longer guides sailors but is still an integral part of the landscape of the hamlet. It offers breathtaking views from the top of its summit."