Landscape Park Duisburg Nord - Duisburg, Germany
This former ironworks is now considered one of the most important industrial monuments in Europe
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"The Landscape Park Duisburg Nord is the outstanding example of a new type of park shaped by industry. At the centre of an area of about 180 hectares, stands the decommissioned Thyssen ironworks in Duisburg-Meiderich. From 1901 to 1985 the works produced pig iron - as a rule as a primary product for further processing in Thyssen's steel works.

Today, visitors can explore the old ironworks as a “living” industrial monument. With its three blast furnaces standing in a row, bunkers, inclined lifts and casthouses, Meiderich ironworks conveys the traditional image of a turn-of-the-century blast furnace plant."