Synagoge - Freudenburg, Germany
Here formerly stood the Synagogue on Balduinstraße in Freudenburg, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The information board at this site reads:

"Synagogue square.
The first evidence of Jewish residents in Freudenburg dates back to the period from around 1589 to 1630. The 30-year war (1618-1648) interrupted the development of the Jewish community. It was not until 1685 that the sources refer to a "Jewish schoolmaster" in today's Balduinstraße 7 (formerly: Hintergasse). Presumably, there was a Jewish prayer room at this address, which also served as a school. In the 19th century, Jewish children visited the Catholic elementary school. In 1784/1785, a synagogue took shape on the back side of the building with the prayer room. Over the years, Freudenburg turned into a centre of Jewish cultural life in the region. Evidence of this includes a religious school, ritual baths ("Mikwe"), and a large Jewish cemetery. In the 1920s, Jewish citizens made up 5.5 percent of Freudenburg's population. Following the anti-Jewish pogroms in the 1930s, Freudenberg was left with no more Jewish inhabitants after September 1939. The synagogue, which sustained heavy damage during World War II, was demolished in 1962. Today, a memorial plaque stands in its place."
Status: Ruin, not in use

Denomination/Group: Other