Collins-Sharp House - 1700 - Odessa, DE
One of many historic homes in Odessa, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

Taken from the NRHP nomination form, "104 High Street - circa 1700-25, with 1962 gable roof kitchen addition to the north end; "Collins-Sharp House"; 1 1/2-story, 3-bay, frame and plank dwelling; a one-room plan plank structure is joined to a one-room plan braced-frame structure by a central section, creating a center hall plan; 9/9 sash windows on the southern section and 9/6 sash on the northern; the wood shingled gable roof is pierced by four dormer windows on each slope; interior end chimneys terminate with corbeled caps; that at the southern end has an exposed base. Moved from the Listen Point vicinity and restored in 1962. (Contributing)"
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1700

Full Inscription (unless noted above):