Congregational Church of Plainville Steeple - Plainville, CT
18T E 676972 N 4615293
The historic Gothic Revival style Congregational Church of Plainville, United Church of Christ, is located at 130 West Main Street in Plainville, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Members of the congregation of the First Church of Christ in Farmington split from the church to form the first ecclesiastical society of the village of Plainville in 1840. They established the Second Congregational Church of Farmington and built current predominately Gothic Revival style, with some elements of Romanesque Revival style, church in the village of Plainville in 1850 to a design by New Haven architect Henry Austin. In 1869, Plainville was incorporated as a separate town in 1869 and subsequently the church was renamed the Congregational Church of Plainville. (visit link)

On the northeast corner of the main block is a tall steeple with a slender window with a rounded top, a taller double window framed by a Gothic arch, a clock set within a diamond shaped frame, a belfry with triple Gothic style louvered windows. The tower is topped by a tapered octagonal spire with four alternating dormers at the base. The spire is topped by a weather vane.

The main block of the Congregational Church of Plainville has a gable roof with a brick chimney. A set of steps leads up to a central with a fan window above the door. Flanking the entrance are by windows with rounded tops. Above the entrance is a set of six tall Gothic style windows arranged as two smaller-two larger-two smaller windows.

The west side has a courtyard enclosed by auxiliary buildings. The west side contains three sets of tall, double, Gothic style windows.

The Congregational Church of Plainville was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2012.
Location of the Steeple:
130 West Main Street