Kearny's Stump and the Monument Lot - Fairfax, VA
One of many historical markers at Ox Hill Battlefield Park in Fairfax, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "The history of this small granite monument, marked simply “Kearny’s Stump,” is a mystery. According to tradition, a tree stood here at the time of the Ox Hill battle that subsequently became known as the “Kearny Tree.” It was said to be either the place where General Kearny was killed, or where his body lay after the battle ended. Both of these scenarios are doubtful.

Kearny was definitely killed in the cornfield west of here. The Confederates recovered his body and took it to Stonewall Jackson’s headquarters near Chantilly. It is known, however, that General Stevens was killed in this immediate vicinity, and his death may be the actual basis for the legend. The only certainty is, in 1915, the rotting tree stump, known then as “Kearny’s Stump,” became the focal point for the deed description of the 50 x 100 foot monument lot donated by John and Mary Ballard. The stump was then replaced by this permanent monument."

Terrain Rating: