The Mott-Davenport Grist Mill-Mott Hollow Historic District - Randolph NJ
18T E 537585 N 4523283
Mott Hollow Circa 1800-1820-Early 19th century industrial village on banks of Millbrook developed primarily by Mott Family. Prominent Quakers, settlement included grist mill, fulling mill, linseed oil mill, carding mill, tanyard and cooperage.
Location: New Jersey, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

Mott Hollow Historic District, Randolph Section number ———— Page —— _ Township, Morris county, New Jersey

Page 12 Item 14

“72 Gristmill Road Block 146 Lots 5 & 6 The Mott-Davenport Grist Mill Contributing; Good Integrity The two-and-one-half story frame gristmill is the centerpiece of the Mott Hollow District. The main building's gable end faces a bend in the road. The asphalt-covered gable roof extends to form a hood at the peak of the roof, and a hoist is extant on this gable end above the second floor window. The symmetrical five-bay facade in the gable end centers of the full-height windows at the second story level which replace original double barn doors. The mill was converted to a residence in 1944, and repaired following a fire in 1986. Most windows, doors, and interior elements date to 1944, although harmonious with the historic nature of the building. Some original door hardware has been salvaged and reused in the building. A massive exterior cobblestone fireplace stands on the west side of the building, incorporating a millstone into its hearth. The original fieldstone foundation of the building is clearly visible on the embanked southern side.”

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mott Hollow

72 Gristmill Road, Randolph NJ