Cadiz Spain cruise Ship Port- Cadiz Spain
Nice port in historic Cadiz Spain
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Many interesting sites to visit like Roman Theatre ruins, Catedral de Cádiz.

"

Cádiz’s provincial capital, Cádiz city is located on the Costa de la Luz. In the far southwestern corner of Spain, some consider Cádiz out of the way and don’t include it on their itinerary. But it’s one of Southern Spain’s most lively cities. Set on a peninsula, surrounded by the Bay of Cádiz, the 360 views of the water make for gorgeous sunrises and sunsets. Many claim that Cádiz is Europe’s oldest city, which of course makes it one of the oldest cities in Spain.

It is from here where Columbus set off to discover the New World. It makes for a great base to explore Cádiz province.

Cádiz’s centro historico has a charm that can only come with being one of the oldest European settlements. With sort of a Caribbean flavor, the sea walls and forts can easily remind visitors of La Habana, Cuba or San Juan, Puerto Rico. At the center of the historic center is the cathedral, built in both Baroque and Neo-Classical styles. Don’t miss a climb up to the bell tower for the amazing views of Cádiz city, the port, and of course the Atlantic Ocean.

For visitors wanting to sample some of Cádiz Spain’s delicacies, head to the Mercado Central. With nearly 60 stalls selling everything from fresh fruits and vegetables to seafood, with all the local products in between, the market is worth a stop on any foodie’s itinerary.

And speaking of food, El Faro is a renowned restaurant. But intrepid travelers skip the expensive dinner and head to the bar located on the premises for the same food for a fraction of the price. This is the place to sample Cádiz’s best seafood, some of the best food in Spain!

Playa de la Caleta is Cádiz’s urban beach, and one of Spain’s most charming beaches set in a city. There is an mock Moorish bathhouse. James Bond fans might recognize the beach from the film Die Another Day. Beach goers will want to remember that this is the Atlantic Ocean and is much windier than the Mediterranean Sea on the other side of Andalucía. (visit link)
Name of the Cruise Ship if one is in 'Port'.: Viking Sea

Date you visited or photographed this 'Cruiseship and Port ': 12/06/1922