J.V.B. Wicoff Elementary School - Plainsboro NJ
18T E 534557 N 4464856
Plainsboro School, the community’s first four-room schoolhouse, was built and dedicated in 1920. The school later was renamed John Van Buren (J.V.B.) Wicoff School in honor of one of the men who led the effort and who later served as the first mayor.
Location: New Jersey, United States

THE PLACE:
Plainsboro community leaders petitioned the State Legislature to grant the community incorporation as an independent township in 1919. This was successfully achieved in May of that year. Plainsboro School, the community’s first four-room schoolhouse, was built and dedicated in 1920. The establishment of a school in a rural community was a mark of success and a desire for the local population to show its support of and interest in the education of the children of the township.

THE PERSON:
The school later was renamed John Van Buren (J.V.B.) Wicoff School in honor of one of the men who led the effort and who later served as the first mayor of the new township, as well as head of the newly formed Board of Education.
Year it was dedicated: 1920

Location of Coordinates: In front of the school