Eisenhower Lock - Massena, NY
18T E 511882 N 4980634
The Eisenhower Lock is one of two locks on the Wiley-Dondero Canal, itself a part of the much larger St. Lawrence Seaway that connects the Great Lakes to the Atlantic Ocean.
Location: New York, United States

The St. Lawrence Seaway, completed in 1959, is a series of canals, locks, dams, bridges, channels and other infrastructure that collectively form a navigable waterway from the Great Lakes to the Atlantic Ocean, primarily over the St. Lawrence River. Most of these infrastructure elements are located in Canada, but the Eisenhower Lock is entirely in the United States. The Wiley-Dondero Canal was built to bypass the Long Sault, a stretch of rapids along the St. Lawrence River west of Cornwall, Ontario. Originally named the Robinson Bay Lock, it was renamed the Eisenhower Lock after President Dwight D. Eisenhower left office in 1960.

The Eisenhower Lock, like all locks on the St. Lawrence Seaway, is 766 ft. long by 80 ft. wide by 30 ft. deep. There’s a visitor’s center on the south side of the lock (specified by the given coordinates) that is open seasonally. There is also a viewing area on the north side that is reached by driving through a tunnel directly under the lock. As with any canal lock, the Eisenhower Lock is a lot more interesting when it’s in operation. When I visited the site, the Polsteam freighter “Lubie” was passing through upstream enroute to Lake Ontario. The specified website contains links to sites that contain lists of vessels scheduled to traverse the lock in the near future.
Waterway Name: St. Lawrence Seaway

Connected Points: