William, Second Baron Feversham - Helmsley, UK
30U E 626331 N 6012652
This statue of William Duncombe, 2nd Baron Feversham and Tory Member of Parliament (MP) for the North Riding of Yorkshire stands in an ornate gothic revival structure in the centre of the market place of Helmsley.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The statue is one and a half times life size. He is wearing robes on top of a suit. He is holding a scroll in his right hand and has his left arm across his chest.

"William Duncombe, 2nd Baron Feversham (14 January 1798 – 11 February 1867), was a British peer with a large estate in the North Riding of Yorkshire. He was prominent in the affairs of the Royal Agricultural Society and owner of a prize-winning herd of short-horn cattle. He served as a Tory Member of Parliament (MP) for the Riding from 1832 to 1841, after which he sat in the House of Lords, having succeeded to the title on the death of his father. From 1826 to 1831 he had sat as an Ultra-Tory MP. He was the first MP to support Richard Oastler's campaign for Factory Reform, and gave it unwavering support for the rest of his life; in 1847 he seconded the Second Reading in the Lords of the Factory Act of that year (the 'Ten-Hour Act')." link

There is a stone inscription below the statue.
TO
WILLIAM
SECOND BARON FEVERSHAM
THIS MONUMENT IS ERECTED
BY HIS TENANTRY
FRIENDS AND RELATIVES
WHO CHERISH HIS MEMORY
WITH AFFECTION AND GRATITUDE

BORN 1798 DIED 1867
The monument is a Historic England Grade II* Listed Building.
"Monument. c1867. Statue by Matthew Noble, canopy by Sir G G Scott. Statue in limestone, canopy in sandstone. Gothic Revival style. Monument standing on 4 steps. Figure in full regalia faces south and stands on pedestal with frieze of naturalistic foliage. Canopy supported on 4 buttressed columns with shafts and heraldic beasts bearing shields at bases. 4-gabled canopy with corner finials, cusping, naturalistic foliage and crocketing. Pinnacle has 2-light cusped opening with quatrefoil tracery, heavily crocketed, flanked by finials and surmounted by cross." link