Magrath Canal - Magrath, AB
12U E 364791 N 5474661
The first major irrigation project to be undertaken in Canada, the Galt Canal opened vast amounts of previously arid Southern Alberta to agriculture.
Location: Alberta, Canada

While most commonly referred to as The Galt Canal, the Alberta registry singles out the section within Magrath, referring to it as the Magrath Canal. While the construction of The Galt Canal has been declared a Canadian National Historic Event, the Magrath Canal section has been declared a Provincial Historic Resource by the Alberta Register of Historic Places.

Along Highway 62 at the south end of the town of Magrath, named for Charles Alexander Magrath, one of the principles in the Galt Canal project, is a large park, J.A. Spencer Memorial Irrigation Park, dedicated to another notable Magrath resident, historian John Arthur Spencer. In the park just feet from a stretch of the original Galt Canal is a large boulder bearing a standard Historic Sites & Monuments Board of Canada plaque with a short history of the Galt Canal.

Prior to the 1890s, much of southern Alberta had been perceived as unsuitable for agricultural settlement. Enclosed within "Palliser's Triangle" - an arid expanse in the southern Canadian Prairies - the region had been largely avoided by settlers convinced of its dubious farming possibilities. This dreary vision was of particular concern to Elliott Galt, whose companies had amassed vast land subsidies in the area in return for constructing railway lines.

In the 1890s, Galt and his associate A. C. Magrath of the Alberta Irrigation Company (later the Canadian North-West Irrigation Company) spearheaded the St. Mary River Project to address the problem of aridity in southern Alberta. Galt succeeded in securing the support of the federal government, the Mormon community, and British investors for the project. The government agreed to offer a rebate on the surveying fees associated with the endeavour in order to encourage settlement in an otherwise unattractive region. The Mormons offered their labour and their considerable expertise on irrigation - cultivated through years of "making the desert bloom" in Utah - in exchange for land and cash payments. And the financiers agreed to provide capital in the hopes of substantial returns.

Begun in 1898, the St. Mary River Project was completed in 1900. As a result of this happy confluence of interests, vast tracts of southern Alberta were made viable for agriculture and settlement. The St. Mary River Project, of which the Magrath Canal was a part, was the first major irrigation project undertaken in Alberta and was essential in transforming the image of southern Alberta from a dry, desolate land unsuitable for agriculture to a region made fruitful by irrigation. The establishment of the communities of Magrath, Raymond, and Stirling was directly linked to the project.
Magrath Canal
Description of Historic Place
Magrath Canal is an irrigation canal situated on 8.09 hectares of land within the J. Arthur Spencer Historical Park in the Town of Magrath. The site features the remains of original wooden piers, the ruins of the diversion weir, and associated gates and dams.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of Magrath Canal lies in its association with the establishment of an extensive irrigation system in southern Alberta and its connection to the opening a vast region in the province's south to settlement, particularly by Mormons.

Character-Defining Elements
The character-defining elements of Magrath Canal include such features as: