United States lightship Huron (LV-103) - Port Huron, MI
17T E 383700 N 4760640
Now a museum, the lightship Huron was the last lightship on the Great Lakes. It is located in Pine Grove Park Port Huron, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the State of Michigan historical marker at the museum:
"Commissioned in 1921, the Huron began service as a relief vessel for other Great Lakes lightships. She is ninety-seven feet long, twenty-four feet in beam, and carried a crew of eleven. On clear nights her beacon could be seen for fourteen miles. After serving in northern Lake Michigan, the Huron was assigned to the Corsica Shoals in 1935. These shallow waters, six miles north of Port Huron, were the scene of frequent groundings by lake freighters in the late nineteenth century. A lightship station had been established there in 1893, since the manned ships were more reliable than lighted buoys. After 1940 the Huron was the only lightship on the Great Lakes. Retired from Coast Guard Service in 1970, she was presented to the City of Port Huron in 1971."