Sermon by John Wesley - Wesley House, Leatherhead, UK
30U E 686080 N 5686190
Kingston House, that stood on this site prior to Wesley House, was the location of John Wesley's last sermon given one week before his death. A plaque attached to a wall in front of the building advises that it occurred on 23rd February, 1791.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The plaque, attached to a wall in front of Wesley House, reads:

John Wesley
Preached his last sermon fron Isaiah LV 6
on 23rd February 1791
in Kingston House which stood upon this site.
He died 2nd March 1791.

This Tablet
(Erected by permission of Leatherhead Urban District Council)
was unveiled 24th May 1935 by
The Right Hon Viscount Wakefield of Hythe
on behalf of the British section of the
International Methodist Historical Union.

The Leatherhead Local History website tells us:

Kingston House, the original site of Wesley House, was mainly a Queen Anne structure and was the home of the Rev. Belson. Perhaps the most memorable event in Leatherhead in the late 18thcentury was the visit of John Wesley on 23 February 1791. He was 87 years old at the time of the visit and died only a week later. During the visit, he delivered what was to be his last homily in an upstairs room in Kingston house. This was the last of 42,400 sermons he delivered in his ministry and he chose his text Isaiah I v.6. He stayed the night with Leatherhead’s curate, Mr Durnford, and travelled to London the following day. A legend grew up that Wesley had given his last sermon beneath a cedar tree outside the house. There is no evidence for this, although he may have given a blessing to the assembled crowd there, when the cedar can have been little more than a sapling. Dendrochronology (tree ring-dating) proved this when it was felled in 1966.

It was once the home of Emily Moore, proprietor of the Swan Hotel in the latter part of the 19thcentury. She died there in 1930. In 1933 the house was demolished. During the demolition many tokens, coins, and an oak cross were found. The cross may have been a medieval gibbet as it has been suggested that the site was once known as Gallows Hill.

A new building was erected on the site, and in 1935 became the offices of the Leatherhead Urban District Council. L.U.D.C became part of the Mole Valley District Council in 1983. Later, rather than be called the ‘Council Offices’, it was agreed, most fittingly, that the building be given the name ‘Wesley House’.

Type of Historic Marker: Metal plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: International Methodist Historical Union