Knox Memorial Church - Merrickville, Ontario
18T E 434005 N 4973522
The former Knox Presbyterian Church, built in 1861, has been closed as a place of worship. The church, however, has been preserved for community use as the Knox Hall.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Knox Presbyterian Church, built in 1861, is recommended for designation for architectural and historical reasons. It is the oldest original church building in the Village. Architecturally it is of interest as it appears to be modelled after earlier churches built of wood. It is built of red brick with a tower of yellow brick, a later addition. The symmetrical facade is centered by the square tower. Windows in each wall, are double arched with pointed Gothic arches. Tower corners have wood finials.

Building or Property Type: Religious Building

County or Regional Municipality: Leeds and Grenville