Beffroi de Béthune - Béthune, France
31U E 474386 N 5597716
[EN] Symbol of the city of Béthune, it sits in the center of the Grand-Place since 1388, when it was built. [FR] Symbole de la ville de Béthune, il trône au centre de la Grand-Place depuis 1388, date de sa construction.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Pretty belfry in the heart of a pedestrian square lined with beautiful houses with art deco facades.

"The belfry in the Middle Ages.
The first belfry of Béthune was built in 1346. Built in wood, it was destroyed in a fire. In 1388, at the heart of the Hundred Years War, the Marquis Guillaume I of Namur authorized a reconstruction of the sandstone building in order to establish a more robust building. In 1437, a third floor was added, a carillon of six bells in 1546 by the aldermen.

The Belfry in the Modern Age.
In 1553, Charles Quint, who took the city, completed the carillon with bells from Thérouanne.

The Cloth Hall was placed around the building and was destroyed in a fire in 1664. Damaged, the Hall was completely destroyed, leaving the belfry alone and isolated in the center of the square.

From the 18th century until the destruction of the First World War, the belfry was contained within a block of houses.

In 1773, the carillon of 6 bells was replaced by 36 new bells by Philippe le Corsin, campanist.

The belfry during the First World War and its reconstruction.
In 1914, the First World War broke out. The city of Béthune finds itself at the heart of the conflict for 4 years and leaves a lookout in the monument to prevent any possible fire in the building. In May 1918, bombardments destroyed the campanile and the carillon. However, the monument resisted the bombardments and the fire which succeeded it thanks to the surrounding dwellings.

It was decided to leave the belfry alone, in the center of the Grand-Place, despite the proposal of Louis-Marie Cordonnier, then in charge of the rehabilitation of the city center, to add the town hall to it. The reconstruction is done under the authority of Paul Degez and historical monuments in order to reproduce it identically. In 1921, the reconstruction began with the repair of the roof and the campanile. In 1923, the renovation of the facades began in turn. The degraded stones are replaced by sandstone stones from the old Saint-Vaast church, destroyed during the world conflict.

It is a square tower, flanked by hexagonal turrets and surmounted by a crowning enclosing the carillon.

The belfry is composed of 4 floors, accessible by 133 steps:

* First Floor: The Hall of Aldermen. This room has a keystone decorated with a crown and served as a meeting place in the Middle Ages. Provided with a wooden balcony placed on the facade to announce the oral proclamations to the people below.
* Second Floor: The Watcher's Room. This room served as the watchman's lodge.
* Third Floor: The Carillon Room. This room with 35 bells.