St. Clair Tunnel - Port Huron, MI
17T E 382361 N 4757435
The first international tunnel carries railroad freight between the United States and Canada under the St. Clair River in Port Huron Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the State of Michigan historical marker at the site:

At this point the Grand Trunk Western Railroad tunnel, linking Port Huron with Canada, passes underneath Military Street. This international submarine railway tunnel -- first in the world -- was opened in 1891. The tunnel's total length is 11,725 feet. with 2,290 feet underwater. The tunnel operations were electrified in 1908 and completely dieselized in 1958. Tracks were lowered in 1949 to accommodate larger freight cars. During World War I, a plot to blast the tunnel was foiled.

Coordinates given are for the United States side of the tunnel. Canadian side is located at N 42° 57.500 W 082° 24.633.