Charles M. Schulz - Sebastopol, CA
Grave of cartoonist Charles M. Schulz, creator of “Peanuts.”

Charlie Brown, Snoopy, Lucy, Peppermint Patty… who could forget such memorable characters? ‘Peanuts’ is one of the most popular and arguably the most influential comic strip of the twentieth century. It ran for fifty years (from 1950 - 2000) with almost 17,900 strips in all. At the time of Schulz’s death in 2000, it was featured in over 2600 newspapers in 75 countries.

Charles Monroe Schulz was born and grew up in the Twin Cities area of Minnesota. After a brief stint in the Army during World War II, he began drawing cartoons for a local newspaper and occasionally for the Saturday Evening Post while working for the Minneapolis Art Instruction School. He eventually got his strip syndicated through United Feature Syndicate but had to change the strip’s name from ‘Li’l Folks’ to ‘Peanuts’ for legal reasons.

Besides the comic strip, several Peanuts-themed television shows were produced, all co-written and supervised by Schulz. Many collections of Peanuts strips have been published and the characters have been heavily merchandised. All of this made a rich man out of Charles Schulz and earned him a star on Hollywood’s Walk of Fame.

Schulz died in February of 2000 from a heart attack and complications due to colorectal cancer. He is buried at Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Sebastopol in Sonoma County where he had lived since the late 1950s.
(Source: wikipedia.org)
Description: