YE OLDE YELLOW MEETING HOUSE - Imlaystown NJ
18T E 544820 N 4446775
Ye Olde Yellow Meeting House, is the oldest Baptist meetinghouse in the state. The current meeting house was built in 1737 and not used on a regular basis.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Left from the Imlaystown triangle on County 26, a macadam road, to the junction with a graded dirt road at 2.4 m.; L. on this road to YE OLDE YELLOW MEETING HOUSE, 3 m., erected 1737 on land donated by Mordecai Lincoln's father-in-law, Richard Salter. The two-story frame building, well preserved and sheltered by veteran oaks, looks much like a plain farmhouse with front and back porches removed. A side door is kept unlatched so that anyone may try out the white box pews or climb to the large balcony in the rear. There are two other entrances, the doorstep for each being half of a millstone. It is still a yellow church albeit a faded yellow with blue shutters of varying designs. Descendants of the Baptist builders attend services in a newer church, more conveniently situated in Imlaystown. On the last Sunday in each July, however, members of the congregation and others of the neighborhood turn out for all-day preaching, interrupted only by a picnic lunch, at the old church. The large carriage shed has no tenants even on this day, for everybody comes in automobiles. A graveyard with an interesting variety of headstones and verses adjoins the building. Two black slate stones are dated in the early 1720's. Many of the graves have footstones shaped at the tops to match the curving pattern of the headstones. American-Guide-Series - New Jersey: a Guide to its Present and Past , p.586-587 (1946)

Most of my rides are preplanned with specific target locations for the day. I remember passing this location and was so scenic I stopped and turned around to go back the Baptist House.
Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 586-587