Carsonville High School Bell - Carsonville, MI
17T E 364958 N 4809600
Bell located in front of the Carsonville Port Sanilac Elementary School at 4115 E Chandler St, Carsonville, MI 48419.
Location: Michigan, United States

The bell was salvaged from the old high school that served the village for almost 60 years. The current bell support was built from salvaged bricks from the area schools.

Historical marker text:
Carsonville's high school building was located at this site and served area students from 1917 to 1975 at which time a new high school opened two miles east of the village. While. the building was razed in 1990, the following year four new elementary This bell school classrooms were built on its original foundation. was removed from the roof of the old building prior to demolition. Pulling on a rope located in one of the classrooms rang the bell, calling students to class. The pillar currently supporting the bell was constructed using bricks from the old high school building.