30 Russell Street East - Smiths Falls, Ontario
18T E 419487 N 4972506
The property, located at 30 Russell Street East in Smiths Falls, Ontario, was designed by Dominion architect Thomas Fuller and erected for use as a Post Office in 1894.
Location: Ontario, Canada

30 Russell Street East

This building was designed by Thomas Fuller, Dominion Architect, and was erected for use as a Post Office in 1894. The original building, 44' x 64', was 2~ stories with a single storey wing on the north end which was 41' 17'. In 1914 an addition on the north end filled in the corner of the courtyard and raised the L wing to 2 stories. The clock tower was added in 1915.

The building is of local red sandstone on a foundation of Beckwith limestone with stone trim from Nova Scotia

Building or Property Type: Civic or Government Building

County or Regional Municipality: Lanark