Franklin Mile Marker - 10 Miles to New Haven - Milford, CT
18T E 662724 N 4565962
A Franklin Mile Marker indicating it is 10 miles to New Haven is located on the southwest corner of West River Street and Maple Street in Milford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

A milestone with a bronze plaque marks the distance from Milford, CT to New Haven, CT. The marker was originally on the Old Boston Post Road which was part of system of mail-delivery routes between New York City and Boston, MA set out by the Postmaster General of the United Stated, Benjamin Franklin. Both the Lower Post Road and the Upper Post Road passed through Milford and New Haven. The Lower Boston Road continued from New Haven to Providence, RI then Boston, MA whereas the Upper Post Road continued from New Haven to Springfield, MA and then to Boston, MA.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone