Monmouth 1850-1930 - Monmouth, IL
Historic text painted on wall doing double duty as mural and historic marker
Location: Illinois, United States

County of mural: Warren County
Location of mural: S. Main St. & E. 1st St., Monmouth
Artist: Clark
Project funded by: David Reid Clark, Monmouth College, Illinois Arts Council, Henderson Warren Tourism Council, Downtown Beautification, Monmouth Review Atlas, Wells Per Food Co., Mellinger Foundation, Buchanan Center for the Arts, Western Stoneware, Shopko, Peoples Do-It Center, Monmouth Rental & Sales, Farm King, Clark Coatings, Twomey Company, West Central Leadership Class 2001

Text on Mural:
During this time period Monmouth grew and many businesses thrived one reason for this was the rail service that was established here by the C.B.& Q. Railroad in 1855.
Monmouth College has a rich tradition and is recognized as one of the finest institutions of higher learning in Illinois and was founded in 1853.
The first city water works was completed in March 1889. The Artesian well was 1230 feet deep and supplied the city for many years.
Western Stoneware opened its doors in the spring of 1894 and was termed :The Largest Stoneware Pottery in the World," and bears the distinction of being the only pottery in the United States that is completely self-sufficient from mining its own clay to packaging the finished stoneware.
Since 1922, Monmouth has had a "Flying Field" and it is known as the city with the oldest continuously operated airport in Illinois.
Another Business that prospered was Wells Pet Foods which was founded in 1925 and still produces a large volume of pet foods.

County: Warren

Historical Society: David Reid Clark, Monmouth College, Illinois Arts Council, Henderson Warren Tourism Council, Downtown Beautification, Monmouth Review Atlas, Wells Per Food Co., Mellinger Foundation, Buchanan Center for the Arts, Western Stoneware, Shopko, Peoples Do-It C

Location: 104 E. 1st St., Monmouth, IL 61462