Empire Theatre - NY, NY
18T E 585324 N 4512255
The Empire Theatre is a relocated stage theater which is now a movie theater located at 234 West 42nd Street in the Times Square area of Manhattan.
Location: New York, United States

The Empire Theatre was originally built in 1912 as the Eltinge Theatre for performances of live stage productions. The theater was designed by Thomas W. Lamb for A. H. Woods and named for performer Julian Eltinge. In 1998 the theater was relocated west along 42nd Street to it's present location. The theater is now owned and operated as a movie theater by AMC Theatres.

A plaque next to the building is inscribed:

The Empire Theater

Built in 1913 as the Eltinge Theater
at 236 West 42nd Street

Moved in 1998 to this location
a part on the 42nd Street Development Project
by Forest City Ratner Companies
with the New 42nd Street, Inc.
Empire State Development Corporation.
and the City of New York

The Empire Theatre has a terracotta façade with a three story high arch in the center. The upper floor is used for office space. The marquee above the entrance has a large AMC sign written in red neon lights on three sides. The side of the building has a vertical sign with EMPIRE written in yellow neon lights on both sides.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Inside City