Lumbermen’s Hospital
History marker for the old Lumbermen’s Hospital.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sign is located near the entrance to the building at the site today.

Marker Name: C1 - Lumbermen’s Hospital
Marker Text: Lumbermen’s Hospital, a facility designed for use by the employees of Bend’s two large logging and sawmill operations (Brooks-Scanlon and Shevlin-Hixon) was first used in 1919, three years after the two companies began operations in Bend. The hospital built on this site had a capacity of 30 beds by 1927 and boasted a full-time manager and three nurses, including a surgical nurse and night nurse. The hospital had a complete operating room and an X-ray machine and was “maintained for and by the employees.” Each employee paid $1.25 per month for support of the hospital.
This Heritage Walk plaque was donated by William L. Smith Properties

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date