Wood's Mill - Smiths Falls, Ontario
18T E 419365 N 4972113
Originally built in 1830 under Abel Russell Ward, the Wood's Mill infrastructure were closed by the Waterworks Commission in 1924 and subsequently purchased by Parks Canada in 1981.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on an information panel on site:

Originally built in 1830 under Abel Russell Ward, this site has changed faces and owners many times. Throughout the course of its history, it was an oatmeal and grist mill, and then rebuilt in 1887 under the new ownership of Alexander Wood. After nearly a century of production, the mills were closed down under the new ownership of the Waterworks Commission in 1924. Parks Canada bought the infrastructure in 1981, and renovated it. It now houses both the offices for Parks Canada and the Rideau Visitor Centre. Opened to the public since 1989, visitors can now view artifacts and displays that depict this flagship interpretation centre for the entire Rideau Canal.

Building or Property Type: Industrial Building or Complex

County or Regional Municipality: Lanark