Casa Morisca - Granada, Andalucía, España
30S E 447703 N 4114969
Restoration work has turned an old farm of homes in the Albaicín into an excellent example of a Moorish house from the end of the 15th century.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Restoration of a morisca house
Granada, Granada, Andalucía.
Special mention / Diploma in the category Conservation / Conservation and adaptive reuse in the year 2001.
Dating of the building: 15th century.
Applicant: Carlos Sánchez Gómez.

Reason for the award :
For rescuing an outstanding example of a private Islamic mansion built shortly after the reconquest and adapting it for its future use.

Until its restoration, awarded with the Europa Nostra diploma, the Morisca House was an old building with dilapidated dwellings. On reopening it as a hotel in 2001 the public were given the opportunity to visit and see the beauty of a typical Moorish house from the end of the 15th century, nestled in the heart of the Albaicín. The three-storey building, organized around a courtyard of a Moorish inn, has a gallery on its sides built on pillars and columns. As the galleries are at different levels, they act as a spiral staircase around the patio, allowing access to the rooms.

The restoration works made it possible to rescue the plaster arches, the tile panels, and the horizontal polychrome wooden roof girders or ceilings. All the works have been aiming at recovering the original walls and materials. That way, the upper gallery has been opened, with an Arab tile roof and eaves, thus rescuing the balustrades, the uprights, and the foundations. Following this idea, the plinth and plasterwork added to the main portal have been removed, and the pool that appeared in the archaeological excavations rebuilt. A great example of the original wealth of the house is the almatraya or pavement painting with Moorish tiles, discovered in the lower room of the property."

Award Collection:
2001 - Restoration of a morisca house - https://www.premiosen.hispanianostra.org/premio-europa-nostra/restoration-of-a-morisca-house/?lang=en

Number of award plaques:: 1

Type of awarded site: Other type. Please explain below