A917 Milestone - Pittenweem, Fife, Scotland
Milestone with cast-iron cap built into a wall on James Street in the Fife coastal town of Pittenweem.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This milestone can be found built into a wall on the south side of the A917 road as it runs through the small coastal town of Pittenweem in the East Neuk of Fife in Scotland.

The A917 runs from St Andrews round the eastern tip of Fife to Crail before heading south-westwards along the Firth of Forth coast through the small fishing towns of Anstruther, Pittenweem, St Monans and Elie, ending at Largo with the junction of the A915. There are a number of old milestones along the route including here on James Street in Pittenweem.

The milestone is like the others on the route, in white-painted whinstone with a cast-iron cap depicting the placenames in black cursive script abbreviated lettering.

The placenames on the milestone are, heading west, the village of Colinsburgh, the pier at Largo, and the town of Burntisland. Heading east, Anstruther, the village of Kilrenny, and Crail.

The milestone, like all the others in Fife, are looked after by the East Neuk Preservation Society.

Condition: Worn