Scherzer Rolling Lift Bascule Bridge - Smiths Falls, Ontario
18T E 418746 N 4971915
The Scherzer rolling Lift Bascule Bridge was built in 1911 for the Canadian Northern (Ontario) Railway. The bridge spans the Rideau Canal, in Smiths Falls, Ontario for a distance 60 feet.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This Scherzer Rolling Lift bascule bridge is an outstanding early example of a novel concept in movable bridges, developed by William Scherzer, an American engineer. It combines the balanced counterweight of a conventional bascule bridge, with a unique rolling lift motion that all but eliminates friction. Erected in 1912-1913 to carry the Canadian Northern Railway main line across the Rideau Canal, a busy steamboat navigation system, the bridge was renowned for its ease and speed of operation, proving the efficacy of the concept.

Building or Property Type: Not Listed in Database

County or Regional Municipality: Lanark