Eglise Saint-Jean Baptiste de Fontaine - Champagne-et-Fontaine, France
31T E 292742 N 5035021
[EN] The church is a former priory of women dependent on the abbey of Fontevrault. [FR] L'église est un ancien prieuré de femmes dépendant de l'abbaye de Fontevrault.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Already reported in 1130, the church is a former priory of women dependent on the Abbey of Fontevrault. The building, dating from the 15th century, retains a 12th century Romanesque bell tower.

The 15th century vaults are on ribbed vaults. The pillars have capitals decorated with foliage. The ends of the lamp represent angels, one carrying a phylactery, the other a coat of arms with three fleur-de-lis and a besan.

Other capitals are decorated with vine leaves and bunches of grapes. Outside, the crows represent fantastic animals, skulls and devils."