Washington Monument-Baltimore, MD
18S E 360679 N 4351031
The Washington Monument was constructed between 1815 and 1829. It was the nation's first formal tribute to the leader of the United States, George Washington.
Location: Maryland, United States

LOCATION: 699 North Charles Street, Baltimore, MD USA 21201

TEXT FROM THE HISTORICAL MARKER AT THE MONUMENT ERECTED BY THE CITY OF BALTIMORE.

The Washington Monument, constructed between 1815 and 1829, was the nation's first formal tribute to the leader of the United States. Following the custom of the day, the design was chosen in a competition and the cost defrayed by a public lottery. The winning design by Robert Mills, pictured below was modified to the present simple column.

The monument had originally been planned to rise from what is now the site of the Battle Monument. Cautious city fathers, fearing for their real estate should the monument topple over, urged a more countrified setting. John Eager Howard obliged, donating land from his vast estate, "Belvidere." Enrico Causici created the statue of Washington resigning his Army commission.

The four squares radiating from the monument were given to the city by the heirs of Howard. Embellished by fountains and statuary by Antoine Louis Barye, Mount Mount Vernon Place has been cited by architectural historians as one of the country's finest formal city squares.

Group that erected the marker: City of Baltimore, William Donald Schaefer, mayor, rededicated 2008, Sheila Dixon, mayor.

THE PLACE:

THE PERSON:
George Washington (February 22, 1732 – December 14, 1799) was an American military officer, statesman, and Founding Father who served as the first president of the United States from 1789 to 1797. Appointed by the Continental Congress as commander of the Continental Army, Washington led the Patriot forces to victory in the American Revolutionary War
Year it was dedicated: 1829

Location of Coordinates: Foot of the Washington Monument