Fraser River Walking Bridge - Quesnel, BC
10U E 533694 N 5869674
Begun in 1928 and completed in the Spring of 1929 this one time road bridge is now the World's Longest Wood Truss Pedestrian Bridge at 831 feet.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Recently added to the City of Quesnel Heritage Register, this is the longest wooden truss walking bridge in the world (831 feet), and a fine demonstration of the Howe Truss System.

For many years the only way to cross the Fraser River here was by canoe or, eventually, by ferry. It took local citizens over 20 years to convince the government to build this bridge, but construction began in August 1928, and the bridge opened on May 24, 1929.

It had a capacity of 10 tons: more than adequate for pedestrians, horse-drawn rigs and occasional motor vehicles. It stimulated the growth of West Quesnel and greatly aided the fall cattle drive, when ranchers from Nazko and beyond drove up to 400 cattle across the bridge to auction. Previously, cattle and accompanying cowboys swam the river.

During World War II, birch was harvested from west of the Fraser, trucked across the bridge and shipped by rail to make plywood for Mosquito bombers. As the lumber industry grew, the bridge became inadequate for larger trucks, so stop lights were installed in 1954 to allow only single lane traffic. Lobbying for a new bridge was successful after the Cariboo Pulp mill project was announced, and the Moffat Bridge was completed in 1971.

This wooden bridge, a valued community asset, was maintained for pedestrians and is the centrepiece of Quesnel's Riverfront Trail system. In 2010 the bridge was restored with funds from Western Economic Diversification Canada and the City of Quesnel, extending its life by many decades. The decking and many truss members were replaced, and one of Canada's best examples of outdoor programmable lighting was installed (the new lights use less power than would two hair dryers). Bridge Pic goes Here
Fraser River Walking Bridge
Description
The Fraser River Walking Bridge is a fine example of a wooden truss bridge of its type built in 1929. The entry points to the bridge are located where Carson Avenue and Front Street intersect in Downtown Quesnel, and on North Fraser Drive in West Quesnel. The historic place is confined to the bridge structure.

Heritage Value
The eastern side of the Fraser River Walking Bridge is located in Downtown Quesnel which is the commercial and administrative center of the city. The western side of the Fraser River Walking Bridge is located in West Quesnel which developed as a rural community with small houses and family farms. The growth of West Quesnel was moderate until this single-lane bridge across the Fraser River was constructed in 1929. The bridge provided a permanent link between the two Quesnel communities. These communities were amalgamated into one city in 1958. In 1971, the two-lane Moffat Bridge was built and growth in West Quesnel increased steadily.

Howe Truss bridges were once very common in many areas of the province. They were mostly built between 1920 and 1950. Many wooden structures have since been replaced with concrete beam type bridges which are less expensive to maintain. The defining character of a truss bridge is the vast number of timbers vertically arranged in a triangular pattern. The vertical beams are placed under tension where they meet to create a force able to hold considerable weight. Truss bridges are often constructed when economics is an issue. Wooden trusses use local supplies that require less investment even though they are more costly to maintain over time. The intrinsic value takes on greater significance as fewer wooden truss bridges remain in the province today.

Prior to the completion of the Fraser River Walking Bridge in 1929, travel across the Fraser River was made by cable ferry. The Fraser River Walking Bridge was the first bridge to span the Fraser River in Quesnel and remained the only bridge until 1971. The bridge was open to single- lane traffic that included automobiles, semi-tractor trailers, livestock, and pedestrians. Vehicles did not have a speed restriction, however horses were not to exceed walking pace. The original speed limit sign, ‘Horses Must Not Exceed Walking Pace’ is located at the Quesnel and District Museum and Archives. The Fraser River Walking Bridge is believed to be the longest wooden Howe Truss Bridge still in use. It was converted to pedestrian use in 1971 when the Moffat Bridge opened.

Character-Defining Elements
The character-defining elements of the Fraser River Walking Bridge include: