The Old Fire Hall - Perth, Ontario
18T E 401399 N 4972694
The Old Fire Hall on Herriott Street in Perth, Ontario, is one of very few remaining fire halls in Ontario dating back to the 1850s.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Old Fire Hall, 34 Herriott Street, 1855 and 1883

Fire is a concern for every community and, in 1855, Perth built a red brick hall on Herriott Street to house a pumper for its fire brigades. The tower, with its Second Empire roof and Italianate details, was added in 1883, so that fire hoses could be hung to dry, helped along by a blazing stove at the foot of tower

In the 19th century, Perth had two volunteer fire companies. The East Ward’s Fountain Company wore blue jackets and white trousers, while the West Ward’s Union Company wore red shirts and black trousers. To maintain their skills, and to provide entertainment, they would often compete in fire-fighting “games.” In the 1850s, two groups, containing as many as 50 to 60 members, even set fire to abandoned buildings to test their abilities. This recreational arson came to a halt when George Miller, esteemed citizen and fire-fighter, was accidentally burned when companies torched the abandoned Catholic church to see who would be better at putting out fire.

This building was used as Perth’s fire station until the 1940s. Since then, it has been used for storage and an art gallery. Currently, it is occupied by the Perth Chamber of Commerce and Business Improvement Association.

Building or Property Type: Civic or Government Building

County or Regional Municipality: Lanark