Eglise Saint-Etienne - Magnac-Lavalette-Villars, France
31T E 285363 N 5042179
[EN] The parish church of Saint-Etienne, is Romanesque, built at the end of the 12th century. [FR] L'église paroissiale Saint-Étienne, est de style roman, construite à la fin du XII siècle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"In Magnac-Lavalette, a few meters from the Town Hall, the Saint-Étienne church was built in the 3rd quarter of the 12th century, you will discover its portal with its magnificent fittings, the fittings and the altarpiece are listed in the inventory of historical monuments. .

The Saint-Étienne church in Magnac-Lavalette was donated in 1110 to the archdeacon of Angoulême. The construction, a little later, is located on the border between Romanesque and Gothic style. Its single nave, confined by fine buttresses and pierced by narrow windows, is extended by a non-overflowing transept and by a choir with a straight apse, vaulted with warheads. On the crossing, a massive bell tower dominates the long vessel. Movable objects of good quality enliven the interior of the church.

Under the old regime, the parish of Magnac was the stronghold of the Rousseau de Magnac family, lord of Magnac and Mercerie."