Burgruine Rosenau - Siebengebirge, Germany
32U E 375005 N 5616143
DE: Burgruine Rosenau auf dem gleichnamigen Berg im Siebengebirge. EN: Rosenau castle ruins on the mountain of the same name in the Siebengebirge.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Die Rosenau war eine Burg auf dem gleichnamigen 323 Meter hohen Berg im Siebengebirge. Sie wurde vermutlich um 1222 vom Kölner Erzbistum errichtet und war zusammen mit Rolandseck, Godesburg, Drachenfels und Wolkenburg Teil der Verteidigung der Südflanke des Erzbistums. Dietrich von Rosenau, ursprünglich Dietrich von Dorndorf, war der Burgherr. Nach seinem Tod verkaufte seine Witwe Agnes die Burg 1243 an das nahegelegene Kloster Heisterbach, das 1250 die Burg abriss.

1990/1991 wurden die Überreste der Burg gesichert und der Öffentlichkeit zugänglich gemacht. Erhalten sind bis zu sechs Meter hohe Reste der Ringmauer aus Trachyt. Eine Treppe führt auf ein darin liegendes Plateau, das bei Wanderen heute ein beliebter Aussichtspunkt ist. 1994 hat der Heimatverein Siebengebirge eine Tafel zur Geschichte der Burg an einer der Mauern angebracht. Die Burgruine ist inzwischen ein eingetragenes Bodendenkmal.
The Rosenau was a castle on the 323 meter high mountain of the same name in the Siebengebirge. It was probably built around 1222 by the Archdiocese of Cologne and, together with Rolandseck, Godesburg, Drachenfels and Wolkenburg, was part of the defense of the archdiocese's southern flank. Dietrich von Rosenau, originally Dietrich von Dorndorf, was the lord of the castle. After his death, his widow Agnes sold the castle in 1243 to the nearby monastery of Heisterbach, which demolished the castle in 1250.

In 1990/1991 the remains of the castle were secured and made accessible to the public. Remains of the ring wall made of trachyte, up to six meters high, have been preserved. A stairway leads to a plateau in it, which is now a popular vantage point for hikers. In 1994, the Siebengebirge local history association put a plaque on the history of the castle on one of the walls. The castle ruins are now a registered archaeological monument.
More Information / Weblinks Wikipedia
LVR / KuLaDig