Sky Walk, la nueva atracción turística de Dubai para los amantes de la aventura - Dubai, UAE
40R E 325604 N 2788406
It is promoted by Emaar and offers the unique experience of enjoying spectacular views from a height of 200 meters
Location: United Arab Emirates

"Emaar Properties announced on Wednesday the launch of an exciting tourist attraction that will especially appeal to adventure seekers. The new Sky Walk will be a cantilevered observation corridor 200 meters high and will be located in the Address Sky View development in downtown Dubai. Sky Walk offers the unique experience of taking in spectacular views from a height of 200 meters as visitors stroll through the observation walkway in safety harnesses, literally walking 'out of the building'.

Sky Walk joins other emblematic attractions in Emaar, such as At the Top, at the Burj Khalifa or the Dubai fountain. The views extend beyond the new icon Dubai Creek Tower and the Arabian Gulf.

The Address Sky View , a residential and hospitality project, also features the iconic 85-meter-long Sky Bridge , 220-meters high, with eight units of luxurious duplexes, a 70-meter-long infinity pool, and other amenities.

A global team of more than 300 engineering, construction and design experts worked on the project for a year to achieve this new milestone, as the Sky Walk weighs more than 350 tons of structural steel.

The 30-meter-long Sky Walk, attached to the structure of one of the two Address Sky View Towers, is a half-oval structure that offers 45 meters of walking distance.

The international team working on the project had to address several challenges to the design of the Sky Walk from the use of extensive steel charges to the difference in ambient temperatures.

Among the engineering features, a 4 meter high steel beam was designed to hold the enormous load of the "sky ride" . The main body was assembled and erected on site using high capacity cranes that are not commonly used in the region.

The Sky Walk steel structure was divided into two main parts, the beam with a total weight of almost 250 tons and the Sky Walk with a total weight of almost 350 tons . Special high-capacity hydraulic jacks were imported from Switzerland to lift the two main steel pieces.

Each element was field assembled over a three month period from May to August 2017 and was lifted into position using Strand Jacking Technology. The Sky Walk armor, the heaviest component, was raised to the height of 200 meters using cables and high capacity hydraulic jacks.

The Sky Walk survey was carried out through detailed planning, teamwork and the use of advanced technology, taking into account the high wind speeds and high ambient temperatures during the summer. Each element was lifted and erected following the highest safety standards.

Linked directly to Dubai Mall Metro Station via a walkway, the 60-story Sky View Towers are 260 meters tall and offer spectacular views of downtown and the entire city. They are designed by Skidmore, Owings and Merrill, the architects of Burj Khalifa, and will have 169 luxurious hotel rooms on 12 levels with services such as restaurants, lounges, an events venue, meeting rooms, three swimming pools including a rooftop pool. and a spa.

The Address Sky View hotel and The Address Residences Sky View are operated by Address Hotels + Resorts, the world-class luxury hotel and residences under the Emaar Hospitality Group brand, a subsidiary of Emaar Properties."

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 08/30/2017