1916 - U.S. Post Office (Former) - Belton, TX
14R E 646607 N 3436990
Two story brick building is now used by Workforce Solutions of Central Texas. It still has the works United States Post Office across the top in very thin letters.

Texas Historical Commission Survey Form

"Two-story masonry rectangular plan with low-pitched roof. East entrance is symmetrical with central front door, fan light transom, and ten-step staircase. Two 8/8 windows surmounted by four-pane transoms are separated by giant order Doric pilasters. Corner pavilion-like features with a single 6/6 window at each end of ground floor and smaller 2/6 windows on the second floor.

Has been an important community gathering place throughout its history. It's Classical Revival architectural style is unique in Belton."

Year of construction: 1916

Full inscription: