The Peabody Institute and George Peabody Library - Baltimore MD
18S E 360753 N 4351013
Philanthropist George Peabody founded the Institute in 1857 as a cultural center for the city's residents. In addition to establishing the first academy of music in America, the Institute originally comprised a public library and a art gallery.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT FROM THE HISTORICAL MARKER (in part)

The Peabody Institute and George Peabody Library-The Johns Hopkins University-Philanthropist George Peabody founded the Institute in 1857 as a cultural center for the city's residents. In addition to establishing the first academy of music in America, the Institute originally comprised a public library, a lecture series, and an art gallery.

Baltimore architect Edmund G. Lind designed the main building of the conservatory, which was completed in 1866. The library collection grew so quickly that a new building was constructed in 1878. Lind also designed the library, joining it so masterfully with the conservatory that the building's Italianate Renaissance Revival exterior appears to have been constructed all at once. Both the Institute and the library are now divisions of the Johns Hopkins University.

THE PLACE:
The Peabody Institute and George Peabody Library

Peabody Institute-Under the direction of well-known musicians, composers, conductors, and Peabody alumni, the Institute grew from a local academy into an internationally renowned cultural center throughout the late 19th and 20th centuries. Today, the Peabody trains many of the nation's classical musicians.

George Peabody Library-Renowned for its magnificent interior, the library features an atrium surrounded by five tiers of ornamental cast-iron balconies and gold-scalloped columns rising more than 60 feet to a latticed skylight. Nathaniel H. Morison, first provost of the Institute, described the elegant library as a "cathedral of books." The ironwork was created by Baltimore's Bartlett, Robbins & Company.

THE PERSON:
From Wikipedia
"George Peabody (February 18, 1795 – November 4, 1869) was an American financier and philanthropist. He is widely regarded as the father of modern philanthropy.

Born into a poor family in Massachusetts, Peabody went into business in dry goods and later into banking. In 1837 he moved to London (which was then the capital of world finance) where he became the most noted American banker and helped to establish the young country's international credit. Having no son of his own to whom he could pass on his business, Peabody took on Junius Spencer Morgan as a partner in 1854 and their joint business would go on to become the global financial services firm J.P. Morgan & Co. after Peabody's 1864 retirement.

In his old age, Peabody won worldwide acclaim for his philanthropy. He founded the Peabody Trust in Britain and the Peabody Institute and George Peabody Library in Baltimore, and was responsible for many other charitable initiatives. For his generosity, he was awarded the Congressional Gold Medal and made a Freeman of the City of London, among many other honors."

Year it was dedicated: 1857

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance