Replica of Robert Wadlow's Chair - Alton, IL
This bronze statue, and exact replica of the original chair, which is stored at the Masonic Lodge
Location: Illinois, United States

County of statue: Madison County
Location of marker: College Ave., SIUE Dental School Campus, Alton
Marker erected by: Alton-Godfrey Rotary, Alton Area Optimist, Junior League of Greater Alton, Olin Foundation, Alton-Wood River Board of Realtors, Upper Alton Business Association
Date marker erected: October 1985
Artist: Edward Engelhardt Giberson, sculptor

Marker text:

REPLICA OF ROBERT WADLOW'S CHAIR
In November 1939, Robert Wadlow visited Virginia on an advertising campaign. Mr. G. L. Smith, president of Galax Furniture Company, saw Robert and was so taken with the apparent discomfort he experienced when sitting in a chair of normal size that he decided to build a chair to accommodate Robert's unusual frame. The exposed parts of the original chair were made of solid Black Walnut with the exception of the back posts which were made of Southern Red Gum. Eleven yards of wine-colored Brocatelle were used for the covering. This chair was used by Robert in his home until his death. At that time, the chair was given to Franklin Masonic Lodge in Upper Alton, where it remains on display.

"Wadlow was a Freemason. In 1939, he petitioned Franklin Lodge #25 in Alton, Illinois, and by late November of that year was raised to the degree of Master Mason under the jurisdiction of the Grand Lodge of Illinois A.F & A.M. Wadlow's Freemason ring was the largest ever made." ~ Wikipedia

County: Madison

Historical Society: Alton-Godfrey Rotary, Alton Area Optimist, Junior League of Greater Alton, Olin Foundation, Alton-Wood River Board of Realtors, Upper Alton Business Association

Dedication Date: October 1985

Location: College Ave., SIUE Dental School Campus, Alton