Davidge Hall - Baltimore, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT FROM THE MARYLAND HISTORICAL MARKER

Davidge Hall, constructed in 1812, is named for the first dean of the University of Maryland School of Medicine, Dr. John B. Davidge. Noted for its unique classical appearance, it is the oldest building in the country used continuously for medical education. The Medical School, established in 1807 by the Maryland General Assembly was the fifth to be founded in the United States. Following mergers with Baltimore Medical College, 1913, and College of Physicians and Surgeons, 1915, the school became part of the State University System in 1920.

THE PLACE:
DAVIDGE HALL was constructed in 1812. It is the oldest building in the country used continuously for medical education. The Medical School, established in 1807 by the Maryland General Assembly was the fifth to be founded in the United States.

THE PERSON:
Dr. John B. Davidge was the first dean of the University of Maryland School of Medicine.