Savage Camp -- Denali Park Road, Denali National Park, AK USA
This historical marker is located at the trailhead shed waiting area for the Savage camp bus stop along the Park Road in Denali National Park
Location: Alaska, United States

Modern-day visitors to Savage Camp Trailhead can read this marker and learn some interesting history of what it was like to visit this park in the 1920s and 30s before starting on their hike.

The marker reads as follows:

"SAVAGE CAMP

in the 1920s and 30s visitors traveled by horse and buggy from the railroad station to Savage River camp - the park’s first tourist facility. Offer 26 tent cabins, each furnished with two iron bed frames, coil springs, bed linen and wash stands. Guests ate in a large cook tent; the social hall had a dance floor.

The park visitors dressed more formally then, their goal was the same as today’s; to see the wildlife. Savage Maintained pack and saddle horses and two stagecoaches for exploring the mountains.

[photo]

Active from 1927 to 1939, Savage River camp stood between the river and present campground. Little evidence remains."
Marker Name: Savage Camp

Marker Type: Roadside