Storm King Art Center - Mountainville, NY
18T E 578591 N 4586363
The Storm King Art Center is one of the stops along the Hudson Valley Art Trail - one of the 1000 places to see before you die.
Location: New York, United States

The Hudson Valley Art Trail (the main article in the 1000 Places… book) encompasses two art-related aspects of this area. The first is its association with the Hudson River School, a nineteenth-century art movement centered in the region. Founded by Thomas Cole, it is best exemplified by his works as well as those of Asher B. Durand, Frederic Edwin Church and Albert Bierstadt. These paintings often depict scenes found in the Hudson Valley. The home of Frederic Edwin Church, Olana, is one of the ‘stops’ on the trail.

The other aspect of this area related to fine art is the number of wealthy art patrons whose art collections have become museums of a sort. These would include Nelson A. Rockefeller, Roy R. Neuberger and Ralph E. Ogden whose collection of sculpture and paintings became the Storm King Art Center which first opened to the public in 1960.

The center’s collection, which started as a group of Hudson River School paintings, expanded into sculpture and is now predominantly an outdoor display of large-scale modern sculptures strategically placed on 500 landscaped acres. Several trails lead viewers around the property among the art works. There is also an indoor museum in the main building and an open-air café.
Name of Source Book: 1000 Places To See Before You Die - In the USA and Canada (2007)

Page Location in Source Book: 153

Type of Waymark: Site

Location of Coordinates: Entrance to main building

Cost of Admission (Parks, Museums, etc.): 23.00 (listed in local currency)

List Available Hours, Dates, Season:
Generally open Wednesdays through Sundays but is normally reduced to weekends during the winter. Check website for current hours.