F9A Locomotive - Stevenson Washington
This F9A locomotive sits outside the Columbia Gorge Interpretive Center in Stevenson, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

This locomotive was built by the Electro-Motive Division of General Motors in LaGrange, Illinois for the Northern Pacific Railway in March 1956. It was originally numbered #7013D and was a freight locomotive. In April 1965 it was assigned to passenger service and renumbered #6704A, (taking the number of another 1956 F9A that had been reassigned to freight service and renumbered to #7052A in 1960). As #6704A, one of its assignments was to pull the Vista Dome North Coast Limited passenger train between Chicago and Seattle.

The Northern Pacific Railway became part of the Burlington Northern Railroad in March 1970 and the locomotive became Burlington Northern #9816. Amtrak took over passenger service in 1971 and the locomotive was reassigned back to freight service. In June 1973 it was renumbered to #782. In December 1981 it was converted into Rotary Snow Plow Power Unit (RSPU) #972569 and used in the mid-west. It was retired in 1998 and BNSF donated the empty car body to the Columbia Gorge Interpretive Center Museum for static display. The museum has restored it as Spokane, Portland & Seattle Railway #802. The real SP&S #802 was an earlier F3A built by the Electro-Motive Division of General Motors in November 1948. The Spokane, Portland & Seattle (SP&S) did not own any F9As. When SP&S became part of Burlington Northern, SP&S #802 became Burlington Northern #9752. It July 1972 it became Rotary Snow Plow Power Unit #972551, but a locomotive shortage returned it to service as locomotive #9752 in 1974. It was renumbered to #712 in 1976 & was retired in November 1981 & scrapped.
Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No